iNews July 2014 - Issue 63 - In This Issue:
[…] |
Find Out if the Plaintiff or an Important Witness Has Been Convicted of a Crime
A search to determine whether the plaintiff or an important witness against you has a criminal conviction is well worth the effort. Today, a Statewide criminal search can be performed in a matter of minutes at a low cost. Bookmark the case law below if you want to use the conviction at trial. And, always obtain certified copies of the disposition from the Clerk of the Court where the conviction was obtained. On a substantial case, it is worth obtaining the minutes from the plea allocution.
CPLR 4513 states:
"A person who has been convicted of a crime is a competent witness; but the conviction may be proved, for the purpose of affecting the weight of his testimony, either by cross-examination, upon which he shall be required to answer any relevant question, or by the record.
Evidence of prior specific criminal, vicious or immoral conduct should be admitted if the nature of such conduct or the circumstances in which it occurred bear logically and reasonably on the issue of credibility. (People v Sandoval 34 N.Y.2d at 376).