iNews June 2014 - In This Issue:
[…] David Mun and Nara Rehab Medical, P.C., billed Allstate about $500,000 for "Electro-diagnostic Testing" purportedly performed on covered persons between October 2007 and October 2011. Allstate relied on Defendants' documentation and reimbursed the claims promptly. 

  

In August 2012, Allstate filed suit against Defendants, alleging that they had fraudulently billed Allstate for testing that was fabricated or, of no diagnostic value, and seeking recovery under theories of common law fraud and unjust enrichment and under the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act ("RICO"), 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). The Defendants moved to compel arbitration which was denied by the District Court.  

 

Section 5106 of the New York Insurance Law provides, in relevant part:

 

(a) Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty-days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained.... (b) Every insurer shall provide a claimant with the option of submitting any dispute involving the insurer's liability to pay first party benefits, or additional first party benefits, the amount thereof, or any other matter which may arise pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, to arbitration pursuant to simplified procedures to be promulgated or approved by the superintendent. Such simplified procedures shall include an expedited eligibility hearing option, when required, to designate the insurer for first party benefits....

 
N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(a) (b) (emphases added). "First party benefits" are defined as "payments to reimburse a person for basic economic loss on account of personal injury arising out of the use or operation of a motor vehicle." Id. § 5102(b).