We started 2014 the same way we finished 2013 - and that is with a series of favorable verdicts.
[…] During cross-examination of the plaintiff's expert anesthesiologist, counsel for the defendants twice referred to the medical center where this doctor performed certain procedures as a "parking lot".
Here, a defense verdict was overturned and the case settled before trial in 2013.
Read the decision here.
|
Decision Regarding Insurance Policy Rebates
|
|
Rebates paid by an insurance broker to the insured are generally prohibited by statute. Insurance Law section 2324(a), prohibits insurance brokers from paying "either as inducement to the making of insurance or after insurance has been effected, any rebate from the premium which is specified in the policy, or ... any valuable consideration or inducement of any kind, directly or indirectly, which is not specified in such policy or contract ..." in the context of property/casualty insurance, but not, inter alia, accident and health insurance (see Insurance Law (hereinafter "Ins. Law") § 2302(a) excluding some forms of insurance from the provisions of Article 23, which regulates insurance rates so as to avoid discrimination (see Ins.