Picciano & Scahill, P.C. Newsletter
[…] What happens when the deposition transcript is returned to you with a 10 page errata sheet, completely changing the testimony of the plaintiff without an explanation. 

 

Did your summary judgment victory evaporate in the wind?

 

Consider Ashford v Tannenhauser (108 AD3d 735) decided on July 31, 2013  by the Appellate Division, Second Department.

 

"In his post-deposition errata sheet, the injured plaintiff radically changed much of his earlier testimony, with the vague explanation that he had been "nervous" during his deposition. CPLR 3116 (a) provides that a "deposition shall be submitted to the witness for examination and shall be read to or by him or her, and any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of reasons given by the witness for making them." Since the injured plaintiff failed to offer an adequate reason for materially altering the substance of his deposition testimony, the altered testimony could not properly be considered in determining the existence of a triable issue of fact as to whether a defect in, or the inadequacy of, the