Results that Matter
[…] In a case that is good law in New York, the Court stated, "The wedding video may or may not clarify these allegations. Nevertheless, applying the "material and necessary" standard to plaintiff's wedding video makes it quite clear that it is relevant to the claim." Read the decision here. |
APPELLATE DECISIONS OF NOTE
|
What happens when your "fact witness" demands a substantial payment to come to trial and testify about crucial evidence in your case ?
| |  CPLR section 8001 states, "Any person whose attendance is compelled by a subpoena, whether or not actual testimony is taken, shall receive for each day's attendance fifteen dollars for attendance fees and twenty-three cents as travel expenses for each mile to the place of attendance from the place where he or she was served, and return." What if your witness is a Doctor and demands $10,000 to come to Court for 20 minutes of testimony?
Caldwell v Cablevision Systems Corp., (2013 NY Slip Op 78) was decided by the New York Court of Appeals on February 7, 2013 on this very issue.