Firm Logo 2010September 2011
[…] He had been an employee of Tomco for over two years. Tomasiak explained that Sutton was not fired for any job performance issues or breaking of any company policies. Unhappy with these circumstances, Sutton filed a suit against Tomco accusing them of terminating his employment to prevent him from filing a workers' compensation claim, and therefore, having to pay for the claim and be responsible for higher workers' compensation premiums.   His complaint included both a claim for unlawful retaliation under the statute R.C. 4123.90, and a tort claim for wrongful discharge in violation of public policy. R.C.4123.90 states "No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer."

          Sutton was defeated on both claims by the trial court and chose to appeal. He received a partial win from the Second District Court of Appeals.