Truck with Mountain
[…] To submit a question simply reply to this email.
Carrier-Prepared vs. Shipper-Prepared Bills of Lading
By John Anderson

John Anderson
John Anderson
Is a carrier required to issue a bill of lading? No, which I am sure is a surprise to many of you. Courts have held that "nothing in the Carmack Amendment [49 USC 14706(a)(1)] requires a carrier to issue a bill of lading."  The U.S. District Court in Massachusetts stated this just last month. This is indeed surprising since the Carmack Amendment states that a carrier "shall issue a receipt or bill of lading ..." and, in addition, 49 CFR 373.101 states that "[e]very motor common carrier shall issue a receipt or bill of lading ..." However, courts point out that the Carmack Amendment also states that "[f]ailure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect the liability of a carrier."
 
What happens if a no one issues a bill of lading? The Carmack Amendment will determine the liabilities.