New Logo
[…] The BIA explained that there are two categories of grandfathered aliens - principals and derivatives.  

 

Therefore, different rules on physical presence apply. If Ilic, not his wife, was a principal beneficiary, the regulations would require him to be physically present in the US as of December 21, 2000. Although the BIA referred to 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a)(1)(ii) and 22 C.F.R. § 40.1 (q) and decided that Ilic was a derivative. 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(a)(1)(ii) states that the physical presence" requirement does not apply with respect to a spouse or child accompanying or following to join a principal alien who is a grandfathered alien."

 

Consequently, the only applicant whose physical presence as of December 21, 2000 matters, was his wife's. Based on that factual finding the BIA remanded the matter.

 

 
AILA
AILA Member Since 1992
 
super lawyer 
 
Visit our blog


Like us on Facebook

THANK YOU