"Shanah Tovah" to all our friends who have just celebrated Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur.
[…] The chuppah here is more akin to the things and devices which the courts of this state have recognized as structures than to the things and devices that have not been recognized as structures." However, just like the perfect Talmudic argument, the Court also ended saying, "This is not to say that every chuppah qualifies as a structure under Labor Law § 240(1)." FERSHTAY?
Read the decision here. _____________________________________
"Electronic Signatures" by Physicians on medical reports are specifically allowed by New York State Law. State Technology Law § 304(2) provides that "unless specifically provided otherwise by law, an electronic signature may be used by a person in lieu of a signature affixed by hand. The use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand" (see
Wen Zong Yu v Charles Schwab & Co., Inc., 34 Misc 3d 32, 937 N.Y.S.2d 527 [2011]; People v Johnson, 31 Misc 3d 145[A], 930 N.Y.S.2d 176, 2011 NY Slip Op 50933[U][2011]; Alpha Capital Anstalt v Qtrax, Inc., 26 Misc 3d 1234[A], 907 N.Y.S.2d 435, 2010 NY Slip Op 50366[U][2010]).