Featured Employee
[…] CPLR 3101(a) provides for "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." Public Health Law § 2785(2) and Mental Hygiene Law § 22.05 and § 33.13 grant any individual the protections of confidentiality for the specific material sought. Does the plaintiff waive that confidentiality by pursuing a claim for future damages? Public Health Law § 2785(2)(a) gives a court discretion to grant an application for the disclosure of confidential HIV-related information upon a showing of "a compelling need for disclosure of the information for the adjudication of a criminal or civil proceeding." Mental Hygiene Law § 22.05 provides that the records of a person who receives chemical dependence services shall be released only in accordance with Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13. MHL § 33.13(c)(1) which provides that mental health information shall not be released except "upon a finding by the