Featured Employee
[…] "[A] person is guilty of criminal possession of marijuana in the fifth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses marijuana in a public place, as defined in section 240.00 of this chapter, and such marijuana is burning or open to public view."
The New York State Court of Appeals addressed the meaning of the statute, Penal Law §221.10(1), on March 27, 2012 in People v. Samuel Jackson (2012 NY Slip Op 2252). Here the defendant argued he could not be charged with a crime as he was not in a "public place" when he was found with marijuana in his car on a public street. Under Penal Law § 240.00(1), a "public place" is "a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access, and includes, but is not limited to, highways, transportation facilities, schools, places of amusement, parks, playgrounds, and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence."