Featured Employee |
[…] Nassau County Traffic and Parking Violations Agency (10470/10), based on the specific exemption afforded to the program by the State Legislature. "When the State authorized the County to implement a Red Light Camera Program, the state legislature amended the Public Officers Law (Freedom of Information Law or "FOIL") to add subdivision "(k)" to §87(2). Public Officers Law §87 (2) (k) lists the following exemption: (k) photographs, microphotographs, videotape or other recorded images prepared under authority of section eleven hundred eleven-b of the vehicle and traffic law." VTL §1111-b provides: "The owner of a vehicle shall be liable for a penalty imposed pursuant to this section if such vehicle was used or operated with the permission of the owner, express or implied, in violation of subdivision (d) of section eleven hundred eleven of this article, and such violation is evidenced by information obtained from a traffic control signal photo violation monitoring system..." The Court concluded, "By adding subsection (k) to the FOIL statute, the legislature intended that the information contained on the photographs, microphotographs, videotape or other recorded images obtained from a traffic-control signal photo violation-monitoring system should be excluded from