Picciano & Scahill, P.C. Newsletter
[…] iNews Issue: 34            November 2011   
 
A Healthy and Happy
Holiday Season for all.
 Best wishes for you and
your family at the new year. 
 
Police Officer Records

police 2Police Personnel and Disciplinary records of a police officer are specifically protected from disclosure in New York State Courts. The New York  State Civil Rights Law requires either the "express written consent" of the officer involved or a Court Order before these confidential records can be released, (N.Y. Civ. Rts. Law §50-a(1)). Under the statute, "prior to issuing such court order the judge must review all such requests and give interested parties the opportunity to be heard. No such order shall issue without a clear showing of facts sufficient to warrant the judge to request records for review," id. §50-a(2). United States Magistrate Judge Hugh B. Scott, addressed the applicability of this State law in Federal Court actions, rejecting the argument that the State statute applies in Federal Court actions in Levy v.