Picciano & Scahill, P.C. Newsletter
[…] The question of the hour is "how does the Medicare/ Medicaid Lien law interplay with CPLR section 5003(a)?" CPLR 5003(a) was enacted in 1992 to encourage prompt payment of settlements . The statute requires the defendant, subject to certain exceptions (see CPLR 5003-a[b], [c], [d]), to pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff "within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant[s], of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing [the] action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff"(CPLR 5003-a[a]).