Featured Employee
[…] Kinney Corp., 75 NY2d 680)." Read full decision here. _____________________________________________________ A fire at a dairy farm in St. Lawrence County in 2004 provides for the backdrop for a July 7, 2011 decision by the Appellate Division, Third Department discussing the obligations of a mortgage holder under New York Real Property Law, section 254. In Philip D. Fonda v. First Pioneer Farm Credit (2011 NY Slip Op 5843) the owner of the farm sued the mortgage company for failing to release the insurance proceeds to repair the damaged building on the farm.
"Real Property Law §254 (4) (a) states that a mortgagee holding the proceeds of a fire insurance policy pursuant to a mortgage provision ......must retain the funds in trust until, among other things, the mortgagor "make[s] good the damage by means of such repairs, restoration or rebuilding as may be necessary to restore the buildings to their condition prior to the damage," and submits proof to the mortgagee that "the damage has been fully made good". The Appellate Court upheld the dismissal of the claim under Real Property Law 254 indicating the mortgage company was under no obligation to release the funds for repairs, but rather, the insured must provide, "proof