Picciano & Scahill, P.C. Newsletter
[…] For the unwary young plaintiff, however, that is a tough instruction to follow. For the defense, those late night pictures of Junior partying in Cancun and the cute stories posted on his wall, may be just the connection we need.

Read more here.
Unauthorized Insurance Carrier
no NYWhat happens to the victim of a traffic accident who is injured in New York by a non-resident operating a vehicle insured by an unauthorized insurance carrier who does not do business in New York?  Vehicle & Traffic Law §318 Subsection 5(a) provides "The Commissioner, upon receipt of evidence that a person other than the owner of the vehicle, has operated upon the public highways of this state a motor vehicle not registered in the state, with knowledge of proof of financial security was not in effect with respect to such vehicle shall revoke the driver's license of such person, or if he is a non-resident, the non-resident privileges of such person."
 
The revocation of driving privileges to the non-resident is little comfort to the New York accident victim who finds the tortfeasor to be without insurance coverage.