Picciano & Scahill, P.C. Newsletter
[…] Country-Wide Ins. Co., 295 AD2d 583 (2d Dept. 2002).  See, Capio Medical, P.C. ex rel. Berger v. Progressive Cas. Ins. Co., 7 Misc.3d 129(A)(App. Term 2d Dept. 2005); Triboro Chiropractic and Acupuncture, PLLC v. New York Central Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 6 Misc.3d 132(A)(App. Term 2d Dept. 2005)("We note that said untimely denials precludes the defense that the benefits claimed exceeded the maximum benefits provided by the Workers' Compensation Law"); Rigid Medical of Flatbush, P.C. v. New York Cent. Mut Ins. Co., 11 Misc.3d 139(A)(App. Term 2d Dept. 2006).
 
Insurance Law § 5108 (a) & (b) states:
 
Limit on charges by providers of health services
 
(a)  The charges for services specified in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred two of this article...Shall not exceed the charge permissible under the schedules prepared and established by the chairman of the workers' compensation board...
 
(b)  The superintendent...shall promulgate rules and regulations implementing and coordinating the provisions of this article and workers' compensation law with respect to charges for the professional health services specified in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred two of this article...
 
As it relates to the fee scheduling for supplies delivered on or after July 11, 2007, a medical provider is only able to charge the amount that Medicaid would pay for similar supplies.