iNews - Picciano & Scahill's Monthly Newsletter
[…] Is a worker's compensation carrier entitled to loss transfer for payments made to the injured worker in lieu of PIP benefits?
 
Consider the case of a taxi driver involved in a hit and run accident. The offending vehicle is later found to be insured at the time of the loss. The worker's compensation carrier paid lost wages to the injured taxi driver and the Worker's compensation carrier now seeks reimbursement through intercompany arbitration at Arbitration Forums. Would the Worker's Compensation carrier be entitled to recoup the lost wage payment?
 
This matter is governed by Insurance Law § 5105, entitled "Settlement between insurers", and it states in relevant part that "Any...compensation provider paying benefits in lieu of first party benefits which another insurer would otherwise be obligated to pay... has the right to recover the amount paid from the insurer of any other covered person to the extent that such other covered person would have been liable, but for the provisions of this article, to pay damages in an action at law." In any case, the right to recover exists only if at least one of the motor vehicles involved is a motor vehicle weighing more than six thousand five hundred pounds unloaded or is a motor vehicle used principally for the transportation of persons or property for hire.