In This Issue
[…] Read the decision here
 
New York State Drivers Can Not Invoke "Serious Injury" Threshold Defense for Out-of-State Accidents
 
New York State law is well established on this point:  New York State's "serious injury" threshold set forth in Insurance Law Sections 5104 and 5102(d) does not apply when the accident occurs in a state other than New York.  Courts in New York have consistently interpreted this statute to be expressly limited by its own terms "to personal injury actions arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in [New York]." The serious injury threshold is therefore not applicable to automobile-related personal injury actions litigated in New York courts where the accident between the two parties occurs in a state other than New York. Federal Ins. Co. v.