West Virginia Citizens Defense League, Inc.
[…] I have not discussed those options here.  However, if a person chooses to consult an attorney about checking his or her ability to legally possess firearms as a matter of federal law, he or she should not forget to check these exceptions as part of the overall analysis of an individual case.
 
On the federal law front, this is a very positive development for gun owners.
Bad News: West Virginia state law more restrictive than federal law
Now, for the bad news (at least somewhat): West Virginia state law (WV Code § 61-7-7(a)(8) imposes a much tougher firearms prohibition on domestic violence offenders than federal law.
 
WV Code § 61-7-7(a)(8) prohibits a person from possessing firearms in West Virginia if he or she "Has been convicted of a misdemeanor offense of assault or battery either under the provisions of section twenty-eight, article two of this chapter or the provisions of subsection (b) or (c), section nine of said article in which the victim was a current or former spouse, current or former sexual or intimate partner, person with whom the defendant has a child in common, person with whom the defendant cohabits or has cohabited, a parent or guardian, the defendant's child or ward or a member of the defendant's household at the time of the offense or has been convicted in any court of any jurisdiction of a comparable misdemeanor crime of domestic violence."
 
Our state law is tougher than the federal law in 4 ways:
 
  1. The federal law does not apply to "antique firearms," such as muzzle-loaders.