West Virginia Citizens Defense League, Inc.
[…] White.
 
In a nutshell, a crime is only a "misdemeanor crime of domestic violence" under federal law if, for the state to get a conviction, it had to prove as part of its case that the defendant:
  1. Used "physical force"
  2. Attempted to use "physical force" or
  3. Threatened the use of a deadly weapon.
If one of those three things was not an element of the crime, then the crime does not qualify under federal law to disqualify the defendant from possessing firearms as a matter of federal law.
 
The most common domestic violence-related crime is battery.  WV Code § 61-2-9(c) provides: "If any person unlawfully and intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another or unlawfully and intentionally causes physical harm to another person, he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be confined in jail for not more than twelve months, or fined not more than five hundred dollars, or both such fine and imprisonment."  (Note: There is a separate statute, WV Code § 61-2-28(a), domestic battery, which has the same provisions as the general battery statute but applies only when there's a domestic relationship between the defendant and victim.