Best of Class awards go to Double Gold or Gold medal wines in classes of at least 7 wines. The "Best of Class" awards went to:
Best Chardonnay
Lamoreaux Landing WIne Cellars 2008 Estate Bottled Chardonnay
Best Unoaked Chardonnay
Coyote Moon Vineyards 2009 Naked Chardonnay
Best Overall Chardonnay
Lamoreaux Landing Wine Cellars 2008 Estate Bottled Chardonnay
Best Gew�rztraminer
Bedell Cellars 2010 Gewurztraminer, Corey Creek Vineyards
Best Dry Riesling
Anthony Road Wine Company 2008 Tierce Riesling
with Fox Run Vineyards & Red Newt Cellars
Best Medium Dry Riesling
Serenity Vineyards 2008 Riesling, Estate Bottled
Best Medium Sweet Riesling
Martha Clara Vineyards 2010 Riesling
Best Sweet Riesling
Atwater Vineyards 2009 Sweet Riesling
Best Overall Riesling
Martha Clara Vineyards 20120 Riesling
Best Pinot Gris
American Vineyards & Winery 2010 Pinot Gris
Best Vinifera White Blend
Sheldrake Vineyard 2010 Luckystone White
Best Vignoles
Keuka Spring Vineyards 2010 Vignoles
Best Hybrid White Blend
Atwater Estate Vineyards Stone Bridge White
Best Niagara
Americana Vineyards & Winery Crystal Lake
Best Cabernet Sauvignon
Ventosa Vineyards 2008 Cabernet Sauvignon
Best Merlot
Osprey's Dominion 2007 Reserve Merlot, Estate Bottled
Best Cabernet Franc
Ventosda Vineyards 2008 Cabernet Franc
Best Lemberger
Fulkerson Winery 2009 Lemberger
Best Vinifera Red Blend
Paumanok Vineyards 2007 Assemblage
Best Honey Mead
Earle Estates Meadery Raspberry Reflection
Best Fruit
Earle Estates Meadery Apple Enchantment
Best Spirit
Swedish Hill Winery Raspberry Infusion
Best Late Harvest Wine
Anthony Road WIne Company 2008 Riesling Trockenbeeren,
Martini Reinhardt Selection
Best Ice Wine
Leonard Oakes Estate WInery 2008 Vidal Ice Wine
Best Vinifera Sparkling
Bedell Cellars 2006 Blanc de Blancs
Double Gold medals were awarded to Americana Vineyards & Winery Crystal Lake; Anthony Road Wine Company 2008 Tierce Riesling and 2008 Riesling Trockenbeeren Martini Reinhardt Selection; Atwater Estate Vineyards 2009 Sweet Riesling, Sweet Chancellor and Stone Bridge White; Bedell Cellars 2010 Gew�rztraminer Corey Creek Vineyards and 2006 Blanc de Blancs; Belhurst Estate Winery 2007 Cabernet Sauvignon Traditions and Naturel Sparkling; Brooklyn Winery 2010 Batch 001 Chardonnay; Clovis Point 2007 Merlot Vintner's Select; Coffee Pot Cellars 2008 Merlot; Coyote Moon Vineyard 2010 Brianna; Dr. Konstantin Frank Wine Cellars 2010 Dry Riesling; Earle Estates Meadery Apple Enchantment, Raspberry Reflections and Creamy Apricot; Finger Lakes Distilling Seneca Drums Gin; Fox Run Vineyards Fine Old Tawny Port; Fulkerson Winery 2010 William Vigne Juicy Sweet and 2010 Vidal Blanc Iced Wine; Glenora Wine Cellars 2010 Gew�rztraminer and 2010 Vidal Blanc Iced ; Heron Hill Winery 2008 Late Harvest Vidal Blanc; Keuka Lake Vineyards 2010 Leon Millot Estate Bottled; Keuka Spring Vineyards 2010 Riesling and 2010 Vignoles; Knapp Winery & Restaurant Limencello; Lamoreaux Landing Wine Cellars 2010 Dry Riesling Estate Bottled and 2008 Chardonnay Estate Bottled; Leonard Oakes Estate Winery 2008 Vidal Ice Wine and Steampunk Cidre; Lieb Cellars 2009 Pinot Blanc; Lucas Vineyards 2009 Semi-Dry Riesling; Macari Vineyards & Winery Collina Red; Martha Clara Vineyards 2010 Riesling; Mazza Chautauqua Cellars Grappa of Steuben; McGregor Vineyard 2007 Rob Roy Red Estate Grown; Montezuma Winery Riesling; Owera Vineyards 201 Semi-Dry Riesling and 2010 Cazenovia Blush; Pellegrini Vineyards Vintner's Pride Finale Bin "Ice-Style"; Penguin Bay Winery 2010 Riesling; Rooster Hill Vineyards 2010 Medium Sweet Riesling Estate Grown & Produced; Serenity Vineyards 2008 Riesling Estate and 2007 Merlot Estate; Swedish Hill Winery Raspberry Infusion; Thirsty Owl Wine Company 2009 Dry Riesling; Torrey Ridge Winery Niagara; and Ventosa Vineyards 2008 Cabernet Franc.
Gold medals were awarded to American Vineyards & Winery 2010 Pinot Gris and Chardonnay; Anthony Road Wine Company 2010 Gew�rztraminer; Brooklyn Winery 29010 Maiden; Casa Larga Vineyards Tapestry and 2009 Gew�rztraminer; Castello di Borghese 2009 Riesling; Cayuga Ridge Estate Winery Riesling Estate Grown; Chateau Lafayette Reneau 2010 Dry Riesling Estate; Coyote Moon Vineyards2009 Naked Chardonnay; Dr. Konstantin Frank Wine Cellars 2009 Gew�rztraminer Reserve; Finger Lakes Distilling Cherry Liquor and Maplejack Liquor; Fox Run Vineyards Ruby Port; Fruit Yard Winery 2010 Peach; Fulkerson Winery 2009 Lemberger; Glenora Wine Cellars 2010 Late Harvest Riesling, 2010 Pinot Blanc and 2009 Cabernet Franc; Goose Watch Winery Classic Cream Sherry; Harbes Family Vineyard Chardonnay Ice Wine; Hazlitt 1852 Vineyards Pinot Gris; Hector Wine Company 2010 Riesling; Heron Hill Winery 2009 Semi-Sweet Riesling; Hosmer Winery Sparkling Wine Methode Champenoise; Jamesport Vineyards 2007 "Sidor" Reserve; Keuka Lake Vineyards 2010 Semi-Dry Riesling; King Ferry Winery Silver Linig Chardonnay; Knapp Winery & Restaurant 2010 Riesling and Brandy; Lamoreaux Landing Wine Cellars Riesling Red Oak Vineyards Estate Bottled, 2010 Semi-Dry Riesling Estate Bottled, 2008 Merlot Estate Bottled, 2009 Riesling Ice Estate Bottled; Lucas Vineyards 2010 Dry Riesling; Martha Clara Vineyards 2009 Chardonnay and 2010 Estate Reserve Riesling; McGregor Vineyard Black Russian Red 30 Month Barrel Reserve; Montezuma Winery Fat Frog Red; One Woman Wines & Vineyards 2008 Merlot; Osprey's Dominion Vineyards 2007 Reserve Merlot Estate Bottled; Owera Vineyards 2010 Dry Riesling; Paumanok Vineyards 2007 Assemblage, 2009 Riesling Late Harvest, and Sauvignon Blanc Late; Peconic Bay Winery 2010 Riesling; Penguin Bay Winery Tuxedo White; Red Newt Cellars 2008 Gew�rztraminer Curry Creek Vineyards; Rock Stream Vineyards Grappa; Sheldrake Point Vineyards 2010 Luckystone White and 2008 Riesling Ice Wine; Sparkling Pointe 2007 Brut; Swedish Hill Winery Riesling Cuvee and Spumante Blush; Thirsty Owl Wine Company 2010 Vidal Blanc; Torrey Ridge Winery Catawba; Tug Hill Vineyards 2010 Raspberry Rhapsody Estate Grown; Ventosa Vineyards 2008 Cabernet Sauvignon; Wagner Vineyards 2008 Chardonnay Reserve Estate Bottled and 2008 Vidal Blanc Ice Estate Bottled; White Springs Winery 2010 Riesling 101; Whitecliff Winery Awosting White; Winery of Ellicottville 2010 Noiret; W�lffer Estate Vineyard 2010 Diosa Late Harvest; Zugibe Vineyards 2009 Pinot Gris and 2009 Riesling.
Complete results of the 2011 Classic will soon be posted under "New York Gold" at www.newyorkwines.org, which also includes Gold medal New York wines from other major competitions.
| |
Media Contact: Jim Trezise, 585-394-3620, ext. 203, jimtrezise@nywgf.org
2011 New York Wine & Food Classic Judges
Julie Arkell
Freelance Wine & Spirits Writer & Author, London, England
Mollie Battenhouse, DWS Wine Director & Educator, International Wine Center, New York, New York
Dan Berger Wine Journalist and Publisher, Santa Rosa, California
Jill Blume Enology Specialist, Purdue University, & Executive Director, Indy International Wine Competition
Shannon Brock
Wine Coordinator, New York Wine & Culinary Center, Canandaigua, New York
Rene Chazottes Wine Director, Maitre Sommelier, The Pacific Club, Newport Beach, California
Jim Clarke
Wine Writer and Director, MEGU, New York, New York
Doug Frost, M.W., M.S. Wine Writer and Educator, Prairie Village, Kansas
Chris Gerling Enology Extension Associate, Cornell University College of Agriculture & Life Sciences, New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Lorraine Hems, CS, CWE Lecturer of Wine Studies, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY & Instructor, New York Wine & Culinary Center, Canandaigua, New York
Linda Lawry Director, International Wine Center, New York, New York
Fred LeBrun Columnist, Albany Times Union, Albany, New York
Ann Littlefield Direct Wine Marketing Brand Champion, Napa, California
Bill Mahoney Wine Manager, Premium Wine & Spirits, Williamsville, New York
Anna Katharine Mansfield, Ph.D Assistant Professor of Enology, Cornell University College of Agriculture & Life Sciences, New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Ann Miller Marketing Specialist, Missouri Wine & Grape Board, Jefferson City, Missouri
Jerry Pellegrino Chef/Owner, CORKS & Abacrombie Fine Foods, Baltimore, Maryland
Maggie Rosen Independent Journalist & Author, London, England
Dr. Bob Small Professor Emeritus, Collins College of Hospitality Management, Cal Poly University & Chairman, Los Angeles International Wine & Spirits Competition, Pomona, California
Todd Steiner
Enology Program Manager, Ohio State University, Wooster, Ohio
Phil Ward Brand Manager & Wine Educator, American B.D. Co./The Opici Wine Group, Board of Directors, International Riesling Foundation
|