Welcome!
[…] So, what is undue influence and what elements do Arizona courts consider in deciding whether undue influence played a role in the execution of a Will? We will address those matters in our next newsletter. |
Handling your Own Divorce Can be Risky Business
In Williams v. Williams, the Arizona Court of Appeals recently reversed and remanded for reconsideration a trial court's decision denying a husband's claim for attorneys' fees against his wife, who, in representing herself in their marital dissolution, took legally unsupportable positions. Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-324 allows a trial court to order one party in a marital dissolution action to pay the attorneys' fees and costs of the other party after considering "the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings." The Court of Appeals explained that the "reasonableness" of the positions of each party was to be determined by an objective, not a subjective standard. The trial court therefore erred by considering that Mrs. Williams was representing herself and "unsophisticated in the law."