Member of the
[…] reasonable accommodations.
Longer Search
Time; The term of a Section 8
voucher is at least sixty (60) calendar days.
24 C.F.R. § 982.303(a). Hence,
once a person receives a Section 8 voucher, he or she must find an apartment
within 60 days. However, if a family
needs and requests an extension of this initial voucher term of 60 days as a
reasonable accommodation to make the program accessible to a person with a
disability, the Public Housing Agency (PHA) must extend the term of the voucher
up to the term reasonably required to accommodate the disability. 24 C.F.R. § 982.303(b)(2); see also 24 C.F.R. § 8.28(a)(4) (A PHA
must "take into account the special problem of ability to locate an
accessible unit when considering requests by eligible individuals with
handicaps for extensions of Housing Certificates or Housing Vouchers.")
Live-In Aides:
A person with a disability can request that the PHA
approve a live-in aide to live in the unit with the person with a
disability. The PHA
must approve a live-in aide if the live-in aide is needed as a reasonable