A Newsletter from the Connecticut Department of Energy & Environmental Protection Exploring Long Island Sound - Issues and Opportunities |
[…] Other new procedural provisions of PA 12-101 also apply to municipal land use agencies. One provision simply states that an application must be approved if the commission finds, based on the record, that it meets the statutory criteria for approval, and the use proposed to be protected is fundamental to the site's habitability or primary use. For municipalities that have been properly implementing existing procedures contained in Section 22a-109, this should be business as usual.
Moreover, PA 12-101 also exempts "any activity, including living shorelines projects, for which the primary purpose or effect is the restoration or enhancement of tidal wetlands, beaches, dunes or intertidal flats" from the definition of "shoreline flood and erosion control structure."