Kenston Local Schools
In The Know!
Your Kenston Update 
March 2011

Upcoming Events 

Friday, March 18

2012/2013 Calendar Survey ends

 

KIS Family Fun Night, 6:30 p.m.

 

Kenston Lacrosse Texas Hold'em Fundraiser, 7 p.m. (call 543-3942)

 

Sunday, March 20

Bainbridge Civic Club Pancake Breakfast, KHS Cafe, 8:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

 

Thursday, March 24

Disney's Beauty and the Beast, 7 p.m.

   

Friday, March 25

Disney's Beauty and the Beast, 7 p.m.

  

Saturday, March 26

Disney's Beauty and the Beast, 7 p.m.

 

Sunday, March 27

Disney's Beauty and the Beast, 2 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Mar 30

Kindergarten Orientation, GELC, Packet pick-up, 7 - 7:30 p.m.

 

Kindergarten Readiness with Mrs. Kahle, GELC, 7:30 - 8:15 p.m.

 

Friday, April 1

PEAK Kindness Counts begins

 

AfterProm Fashion Show

 

Thursday, April 7

Kindergarten Registration, GELC,         9 a.m. - 3:30 p.m./5 - 7 p.m.

  
Featured Article
Beauty and the Beast

Order Tickets 

  

Thursday, March 24*

Friday, March 25

Saturday, March 26

@ 7 p.m.

 

Sunday, March 27

@ 2 p.m.

 

$14 Floor/Mezzanine

$ 8 Student/Child

$8 Upper Balcony

* Bargain Night $12/$6

More information:

543-9821 ext. 5277

GELC logo

 

Kindergarten

Orientation

 

Wednesday

March 30

 

Registration Packet pick-up

7 - 7:30 p.m.

 

Kindergarten Readiness Discussion with

Mrs. Kahle

7:30 - 8:15 p.m.

 

Join Our Mailing List

Know Kenston

Lynn Fagerholm
Kenston Science Specialist Mrs. Lynn Fagerholm was awarded the 2011 Vernier/NSTA Technology Award for her proposal to implement additional use of data collection technology in the elementary/intermediate Science Labs.  The award will allow Mrs. Fagerholm to acquire $1,000 of Vernier data collection equipment.

blue line 

KHS art students earned over 50 awards at the Lake/Geauga Art Show.  (view winners artwork)
 blue line

Kenston Middle School students, Elizabeth Burr, Alexis Fleming, Brian Larkin-Gero, Kailey Lyons and Andrew Most, had their artwork selected for exhibition in the Case Western Reserve University Youth Art Month Exhibit, sponsored by the Ohio Art Education Association and CWRU.

 

2011 KHS Science Olympiad

The KHS Science Olympiad Team placed third at the Regional Tournament at Case Western Reserve University, qualifying for the State Tournament in Columbus on April 30. This is the seventh time

 in the High School team's seven year history that it has

qualified for the State Tournament.

 blue line

2011 CVC Champs

Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball, Gymnastics, Hockey and Wrestling

 blue line

KHS Speech and Debate, Taejin Thomas placed 6th at state in Congressional Debate and will compete at Nationals this summer.  Bobbie Szabo reached quarter-finals in Prose/Poetry Interpretation.

 

2011_Statebound_Wrestling

Wrestlers, Tre Smith, Ben Kazimir advanced to the State Tournament and Andrew Sawayda went as an alternate.  Tre placed 5th at State. (see pictures

  blue line

Swimmers, Nick Bester, Austin Dickey, Sean Nichols and Alex Kocheff, set 4 new Kenston records at state.

 

Austin Dickey lowering his 100 Breaststroke record to :59:00

Nick Bester set the 500 Free record at 4:57:37

Sean Nichols, Austin Dickey, Alex Kocheff and Nick Bester

set the 200 Free Relay record at 1:31:04 and  

400 Free Relay record at 3:19:90

 blue line 

Kenston Middle School seventh grade Power of the Pen team earned first place at the District Tournament.  Rachel Waterbury placed first out of 100 writers earning a Best of Round Award for one of her stories.  Carmelita Hinson placed sixth while Katharine Morey took 11th place.  Eighth grader Evelyn Ware earned first place honors out of 110 writers.

blue line

Kenston High School Bomberettes named Grand Champions in Dance at 2011 Hard Rockin' National Cheer and Dance Championship earning the highest score in the competition.  They also earned 2 National Champs awards for their Kick and Pom routines.  The 2011 National Champion Bomberette Dance Team is comprised of Chloe Butler, Eryn Donnellon, Alexis Drees, Brittany Elliott, Lexie Gentile, Leah Grcevich, Katie Gross, Tate Hamilton, Allison Kumnick, Megan Montville, Amanda Powell, Katie Sawchik, Liz Schaefer, Kristin Schultz, Nicolette Severino, Jazmin Stokes, and Alison Tatro.  The team is coached by Mrs. Kathy Werner.

 

TES_1School_1Book

Timmons Elementary School kicked-off its parent-child shared reading program, One School, One Book.  Upon solving several mysteries and puzzles, students learned that they would be reading The Masterpiece by Elise Broach.  Each student at Timmons was given a copy of the book by the PTO.  Over the next month, families will be enjoying the story of Marvin, the beetle, and his adventures.

 

What does One School, One Book mean to your family? 

Share your story and photos.