FWW LogoReturntotop
[…] Leave for Victims of Harassment. House Bill 3482 expands the previously existing leave entitlement for victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, and stalking, to victims of harassment. An employer with six or more employees must grant unpaid leave and provide reasonable safety accommodations to harassment victims if requested. "Harassment" includes both criminal harassment and harassment as defined under BOLI regulations. (Effective upon governor's signature)

 

Definition of Uniformed Service. House Bill 2241 expanded the definition of "uniformed service" in ORS 659A.082 to align it with the federal definition in the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act of 1994. "Uniformed service" is now defined to mean "the Armed Forces of the United States, the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard when engaged in active duty for training, inactive duty training or full-time National Guard duty, the commissioned corps of the United States Public Health Service and any other category of persons designated by the President of the United States in time of war or national emergency." (This bill was effective as of April 14, 2011)

  

Notice of Arbitration Agreement. House Bill 3450 requires an employer to notify an employee in writing if an arbitration agreement is required as a condition of employment not less than 72 hours before the first day of employment.