July 2012
                                                                                                                                       Follow us: Like us on Facebook Follow us on TwitterView our videos on YouTube
  Photos by Wallace Flores

Tap City 2012 


4-day Adult Residencies (15-adult)

Derick K. Grant, Max Pollak, Dianne Walker


4-Day Teacher Intensive (adults)

Brenda Bufalino, Margaret Morrison & Susan Hebach


4-Day Youth Program (9-15)

Lisa La Touche, Nicholas Young, Sarah Reich


4-Day Pre-Professional Program (14-19)

Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards


20 Master Classes (12-adult)

Lynn Schwab, Germaine Salsberg, Nicholas Young, Ryan Johnson, Cartier Williams, Claudia Rahardjanoto, Randy Skinner, Deborah Mitchell, Barbara Duffy, Karen Callaway Willaims, Derick K. Grant, Chloe Arnold, Jason Samuels Smith, Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards & Michelle Dorrance


Only a few spots remaining in classes!!


ADULT & PPP classes held at:

DANY Studios

305 W. 38th St.


YOUTH PROGRAM classes held at:

American Tap Dance Center

154 Christopher St. #2B





Tap City!

Summer Adult Classes 


July 16 - August 29, 2012 



Absolute Beginner, 6:15 - 7:15 w/ Toni Noblett

Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Tony Waag



Fast Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Claudia Rahardjanoto

Advanced Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Susan Hebach



Absolute Beginner, 6:15 - 7:15 w/ Courtney Runft

Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Barbara Duffy


New student class: $8

Single class: $16

4-class card: $56

8-class card: $112


Classes are on a drop-in basis, no need to pre-register.


Classes held at:

American Tap Dance Center

154 Christopher St. #2B

New York, NY 10014



Register to perform in Tap It Out even if you aren't a Tap City student! Only $75 for rehearsals, T-shirt, and performance!


For more info and/or to register to perform in Tap It Out, click here!

Tap City 2012 events!


* Copasetic Boat Ride, July 9

* Tap City - Tap Challenge, July 10

* Tap Talks/Films/Awards, July 11

* Tap Future, July 12

* Tap It Out, July 13


For more information on each event, visit: Tap City events!


To purchase tickets: call 646-230-9564

August Tap Camps


Need a place to make noise? Put your feet to the beat!


August 13 - 17, 9:30am - 2:00pm 

ages 5 - 8 w/ 0-3 years experience


August 20 - 24, 9:30am - 2:00pm

ages 8 - 13 w/ 3+ years experience


Tap Technique

Percussive Dance Forms

Tap History / Films

Field Trip

Presentation for Parents 


Cost: $495 / week




To Register, contact Courtney: crunft@atdf.org, 646-230-9564


Tap City Youth Ensemble Audition


Sunday, September 16, 1:00-5:00pm


Open to Intermediate/Advanced dancers ages 12 - 17 for the 2012 - 2013 season


All dancers who plan to audition MUST pre-register for the audition via email.


For detailed information and how to register visit: Tap City Youth Ensemble Audition Info

For more information contact Susan Hebach at (646) 230-9564, shebach@atdf.org.



photos of ATDF Gala by Amanda Gentile


These are New York City tap dance events not produced by the American Tap Dance Foundation.


If you would like your tap dance event or news included, please email crunft@atdf.org with the who, what, where, and when by the 25th of the month prior to your event.


Broadway Underground: The Remix

WHEN: June 27 and July 25


WHERE: BB King Blues CLub and Grill, 247 W. 42nd St. (NYC)

COST: $8 in advance, $15 at the door

Open session - bring your grooves and music and hit the stage! Sign the list by 9:45pm


Jason Samuels Smith's "Chasing the Bird" at The JOYCE THEATER

WHEN: July 3, 7:30pm; July 4, 5p;, July 6 & 7, 8pm; July 8, 2pm & 8pm 


WHERE: JOYCE THEATER, 175 8th Ave. (New York, NY)

COST: Tickets start at $10 - Click here to purchase

Emmy Award winning choreographer Jason Sameuls SMith celebrates his first season of full-length programming at The Joyce with a performance that features two world premieres, repertory work from his company ACGI, and excerpts from Chasing The Bird, danced by Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards, Chloe Arnold & Michelle Dorrance. 


For more information visit: The Joyce 

Film Society Lincoln Center Presents Invitation to Dance: Gene Kelly @ 100

WHEN: July 13 - 26, 2012


WHERE: Walter Reade Theater, Lincoln Center, 165 W. 65th St. (NYC)

COST & MORE INFO: Click here for information

The very embodiment of the word "performer," actor, director, dancer, choreographer and technological innovator Gene Kelly revolutionized the look of dance on film while starring in some of the most beloved Hollywood musicals of all time. On the occasion of the Kelly centenary, the Film Society is proud to present a 23-film salute that encompasses Kelly's best-known classics as well as rarely screened gems showcasing his work as a director and dramatic actor.


Michela Marino-Lerman Tap Jams 

WHEN: Every Wednesday, 4:30 - 8:00pm

WHERE: Smalls Jazz Club, 183 West 10th Street, NYC


Don't forget, if you can't join live, you can watch live online at: www.smallsjazzclub.com

Co-produced by Smalls Jazz Club, Cobi Narita, and Michela Marino Lerman 


American Tap Dance Foundation


Tony Waag - ATDF Artistic/Executive Director

Hjordis Linn-Blanford - ATDF Administrative Director

Susan Hebach - ATDF Youth Program/TCYE Director

Courtney Runft - ATDF Education Associate/Registrar


Margaret Morrison - ATDF Education Advisor  


Board of Directors 

Debbie Beard - ATDF Board Chair & Entrepreneur

Mercedes Ellington - Director/ Choreographer

Constance Valis Hill Ph.D. - Jazz Tap Historian

Pamela Koslow Hines - Producer

Nancy Kremsdorf - Tap Enthusiast

Erica Marks Panush - Tap Enthusiast

Cynthia J. Roush - Tap Enthusiast

Lisa M. Scotto - Director of Strategic Partnerships and Insights, Advertising Age 

Kim Thacker - Tap Enthusiast and Pharmaceutical Executive

Tony Waag - ATDF Artistic/Executive Director


Emeritus Board

Brenda Bufalino - ATDF Artistic Mentor

Hoagy B. Carmichael - Producer

the late Charles "Honi" Coles

the late Gregory Hines

the late Bobby Short 



The American Tap Dance Foundation, Inc. would like to thank the following for their generous support: Our Anonymous Angel, the National Endowment for the Arts, the New York Department of Cultural Affairs, New York State Council on the Arts,  The 42nd Street Fund, the Tsunami Foundation - Anson and Debra Beard, Jr. and Family, the Heckscher Foundation for Children, The Jerome Robbins Foundation, the Shubert Foundation, Cigna, Stagestep, Capezio Ballet Makers, and numerous individuals, friends and families.



       ATDF           ATDF                    ATDF                    ATDF




           ATDF      ATDF      ATDF        ATDF