August 2012
                                                                                                                                       Follow us: Like us on Facebook Follow us on TwitterView our videos on YouTube

Summer Adult Classes 


July 16 - August 29, 2012 



Absolute Beginner, 6:15 - 7:15 w/ Toni Noblett

Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Tony Waag



Fast Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Claudia Rahardjanoto

Advanced Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Susan Hebach



Absolute Beginner, 6:15 - 7:15 w/ Courtney Runft

Beginner, 6:15 - 7:30 w/ Barbara Duffy


New student class: $8

Single class: $16

4-class card: $56

8-class card: $112


Classes are on a drop-in basis, no need to pre-register.


Classes held at:

American Tap Dance Center

154 Christopher St. #2B

New York, NY 10014


Check Out Our Fall Adult Schedule!

Tap City Youth Ensemble Audition


Sunday, September 16, 1:00-5:00pm


Open to Intermediate/Advanced dancers ages 12 - 17 for the 2012 - 2013 season


All dancers who plan to audition MUST pre-register for the audition via email.


For detailed information and how to register visit: Tap City Youth Ensemble Audition Info

For more information contact Susan Hebach at (646) 230-9564,


2012 Bessie Award Nominees


Congratularions to Jason Samuels Smith, Juan de Juan and Dormeshia Sumbry Edwards for their 2012 Bessie Award Nominations!

Outstanding Production (of a work that stretches the boundaries of a traditional or culturally specific form):

Jazz Meets Flamenco by Juan de Juan and Jason Samuels Smith, performed at Jazz at Lincoln Center 


Outstanding Performer (of a work that stretches the boundaries of a traditional or culturally specific form):

Dormeshia Sumbry Edwards for sustained achievement in performance, and her work with Jason Samuels Smith at The Joyce Theater 

August Tap Camps


Need a place to make noise? Put your feet to the beat!


August 13 - 17, 9:30am - 2:00pm 

ages 5 - 8 w/ 0-3 years experience


August 20 - 24, 9:30am - 2:00pm

ages 8 - 13 w/ 3+ years experience


Tap Technique

Percussive Dance Forms

Tap History / Films

Field Trip

Presentation for Parents 


Cost: $495 / week




To Register, contact Courtney:, 646-230-9564


Brenda Bufalino Classes


Advanced Technique and American Tap Dance Orchestra Repertory 


Wednesdays, 12:00 - 2:00pm

September 12 - October 3

Single Class - $30

4-class Card - $100

2012 -2013 Registration


ATDF youth programs, for children and teens, teach students about America's own indigenous art form - Tap. Our distinguished faculty shares their knowledge of the artistry and history of tap with each student in a fun, safe and supportive environment.

Registration is open. Contact Courtney at or 646-230-9564 to register! Class sizes are limited, so enroll now to ensure your dancer has a place in class.


For 2012 - 2013 class schedule, click here: CLASS SCHEDULE

Fall Open Houses


Come see the studios, meet the faculty and take a free, short sample class. Open Houses are a great way to receive an introduction to tap. Ages 3 1/2 + are welcome to attend!


Thursdays, Sept 6 & 13, 2012 4-5pm


Monday, Sept 10, 2012 4-5pm


Saturday, Sept 15, 2012 11am-12pm


Sunday, Sept 16, 2012 11am-12pm


American Tap Dance Center

154 Christopher St. #2B

New York, NY 10014


photos of Tap City Awards Evening by Amanda Gentile


These are New York City tap dance events not produced by the American Tap Dance Foundation.


If you would like your tap dance event or news included, please email with the who, what, where, and when by the 25th of the month prior to your event.


Run the Night: NYC's most explosive dance competion

Who's Going To Win That $500 and Run The Night this time?!

WHEN: August 21, 8pm


WHERE: Highline Ballroom (NYC)

If you are a choreographer that wants to rock send your footage to

Industry Panel Coming Soon

Past Winners:
Run The Night 1- Josh Scribner and Vikas Arun
Run The Night 2- Eric Samson Beat Club
Run The Night 3- Kelly Peters Generation X
Run The Night 4- ? Could be you!!!!!!!! 


Michela Marino-Lerman Tap Jams 

WHEN: Every Wednesday, 4:30 - 8:00pm

WHERE: Smalls Jazz Club, 183 West 10th Street, NYC


Don't forget, if you can't join live, you can watch live online at:

Co-produced by Smalls Jazz Club, Cobi Narita, and Michela Marino Lerman 


American Tap Dance Foundation


Tony Waag - ATDF Artistic/Executive Director

Hjordis Linn-Blanford - ATDF Administrative Director

Susan Hebach - ATDF Youth Program/TCYE Director

Courtney Runft - ATDF Education Associate/Registrar


Margaret Morrison - ATDF Education Advisor  


Board of Directors 

Debbie Beard - ATDF Board Chair & Entrepreneur

Mercedes Ellington - Director/ Choreographer

Constance Valis Hill Ph.D. - Jazz Tap Historian

Pamela Koslow Hines - Producer

Nancy Kremsdorf - Tap Enthusiast

Erica Marks Panush - Tap Enthusiast

Cynthia J. Roush - Tap Enthusiast

Lisa M. Scotto - Director of Strategic Partnerships and Insights, Advertising Age 

Kim Thacker - Tap Enthusiast and Pharmaceutical Executive

Tony Waag - ATDF Artistic/Executive Director


Emeritus Board

Brenda Bufalino - ATDF Artistic Mentor

Hoagy B. Carmichael - Producer

the late Charles "Honi" Coles

the late Gregory Hines

the late Bobby Short 



The American Tap Dance Foundation, Inc. would like to thank the following for their generous support: Our Anonymous Angel, the National Endowment for the Arts, the New York Department of Cultural Affairs, New York State Council on the Arts,  The 42nd Street Fund, the Tsunami Foundation - Anson and Debra Beard, Jr. and Family, the Heckscher Foundation for Children, The Jerome Robbins Foundation, the Shubert Foundation, Cigna, Stagestep, Capezio Ballet Makers, and numerous individuals, friends and families.



       ATDF           ATDF                    ATDF                    ATDF




           ATDF      ATDF      ATDF        ATDF