April 2012
                                                                                                                                       Follow us: Like us on Facebook Follow us on TwitterView our videos on YouTube
ATDF        ATDF        ATDF   
  Photos by Amanda Gentile & Debi Field

Tap City 2012 


4-day Adult Residencies (15-adult)

Derick K. Grant, Max Pollak, Dianne Walker


4-Day Teacher Intensive (adults)

Brenda Bufalino, Margaret Morrison & Susan Hebach


4-Day Youth Program (9-14)

Lisa La Touche, Nicholas Young


4-Day Pre-Professional Program (14-19)

Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards


20 Master Classes (12-adult)

Lynn Schwab, Germaine Salsberg, Nicholas Young, Ryan Johnson, Cartier Williams, Claudia Rahardjanoto, Randy Skinner, Deborah Mitchell, Barbara Duffy, Karen Callaway Willaims, Derick K. Grant, Chloe Arnold, Jason Samuels Smith, Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards & Michelle Dorrance


Registration is OPEN! Register today for early bird prices!





Cigna is proud to sponsor the Gregory Hines Youth Scholarship Fund        


Adult Program Drop-In Classes



6:15 - 7:15, Absolute Beginner w/ Toni Noblett


6:15-7:30, Beginner w/ Tony Waag


7:30 - 8:45, Advanced Beginner w/ Lisa La Touche  



6:15 - 7:30, Fast Beginner w/ Lynn Schwab


6:15 - 7:30, Advanced Beginner w/ Derick K. Grant



6:15 - 7:15, Absolute Beginner w/ Frances Bradley


6:15 - 7:30, Beginner w/ Barbara Duffy  



6:15 - 7:30, Beginner w/ Courtney Runft


6:30 - 7:45, Advanced Beginner w/ Susan Hebach



12:00 - 1:30, Intermediate w/ Germaine Salsberg


4:30 - 5:45, Tap for the People *April 13th, Int/Adv Level

*Donation Based, $5 minimum

*Cash Only  



5:15 - 6:30, Fast Beginner w/ Claudia Rahardjanoto


 Fees: $16/single class, $56/4 class card, $112/8 class card


New to ATDF? Your first class is 1/2 price! $8 

Tap City Junior Ensemble Audition - April 21st


Audition Schedule:

4:30               Check in for dancers ages 9 - 12 


5:00-6:00     Audition for Junior Ensemble II 


6:00-6:30     Call back for Junior Ensemble I 


All dancers who plan to audition MUST pre-register for the audition via email to Courtney Runft at: crunft@atdf.org by April 19, 2012 with the following information:


1. Student name

2. Date of birth and current age

3. Parent/Guardian names

4. Parent email address

5. Parent's home phone

6. Cell or alternate phone

7. Student email (optional)

8. Mailing address

9. Home dance studio & current tap instructor

10. Years of tap experience

11. Where do you go to school?

12. Are you a member of any other performing group or organization?


Save the Dates! 



Tap City Youth Concert: 

June 17, 2012, 6pm


Adult Student Showcase: 

June 20, 2012, 8pm




Tap City Promo 6.5 Minutes
Tap City!

Tap City 2012 events!


* Copasetic Boat Ride, July 9

* Tap City - Tap Challenge, July 10

* Tap Talks/Films/Awards, July 11

* Tap Future, July 12

* Tap It Out, July 13


For more information on each event, visit: Tap City events!


ATDF Spring Gala! 


Join us for an evening of fun, film and fancy footwork honoring our tap dance faculty and in support of the Gregory Hines Youth Scholarship Fund!


Featuring guest appearances by local tap dance artists!

Plus performances by the Tap City Youth Ensemble, the Tap City Junior Ensemble, ATDF Youth Program Students and other surprise guests!


Call us at: (646) 230-9564 

Or click here to Purchase Tickets


Gregory Hines Youth Scholarship Fund
Gregory Hines Youth Scholarship Fund

Absolute Beginner Workshop!


Mondays, 7:30 - 8:30pm

Taught by Michela Marino-Lerman


April 30, May 7, 14, 21, June 4, 11


Come learn your basics in a supportive, encouraging environment with other absolute beginners! 


Special price for all 6 weeks - $75


Some for the proceeds for this event go to The American Tap Dance Foundation. For more informaiton, visit:


Tap City Youth Ensemble Audition - April 28th


Audition Schedule:

4:00               Check in for int/adv dancers ages 12-15


4:30-5:45     Audition for int/adv dancers ages 12-15 TCYE III


5:30               Check in for advanced dancers ages 13-17


6:00-7:00     Audition for adv dancers ages 13-17 TCYE I & II


7:00-7:30     Call back for advanced dancers TCYE I


All dancers who plan to audition MUST pre-register for the audition via email to Susan Hebach at: shebach@atdf.org by April 23, 2012 with the following information:


1. Student name

2. Date of birth and current age

3. Parent/Guardian names

4. Parent email address

5. Parent's home phone

6. Cell or alternate phone

7. Student email (optional)

8. Mailing address

9. Home dance studio & current tap instructor

10. Where do you go to school?

11. Are you a member of any other performing group or organization?

12. Are you part of a competitive dance team?



photos by Tony Waag


These are New York City tap dance events not produced by the American Tap Dance Foundation.


If you would like your tap dance event or news included, please email crunft@atdf.org with the who, what, where, and when by the 25th of the month prior to your event.


Michela Marino-Lerman Tap Jams 

WHEN: Every Wednesday, 4:30 - 8:00pm

WHERE: Smalls Jazz Club, 183 West 10th Street, NYC


Don't forget, if you can't join live, you can watch live online at: www.smallsjazzclub.com

Co-produced by Smalls Jazz Club, Cobi Narita, and Michela Marino Lerman 


Where Tap And Flamenco Meet: La Rumba Cubana and Flamenco with Max Pollak, Jose Moreno and Guests 


WHEN: Sunday, May 6, 4:30 pm at


WHERE: Flamenco Latino, 244 W 54th St, 4th Fl. (B'way-8th Ave)

Info: 212-399-8519
Theater opens 4:00 pm

$50 VIP (includes reserved seat and post-performance reception)
$15 general admission advance purchase
$17 general admission at the door
$10 seniors, $5 children

Big ideas by Basilio Georges and Aurora Reyes

Featuring: Max Pollak, tap dance
Jose Moreno, flamenco dance, percussion

With: Olyda, Tatiana Green, dance, Mike Santiago, percussion, Mark Holen, percussion & Flamenco Ensemble members


Max Pollak, named one of "25 to Watch in 2007" by Dance Magazine, was the first person to merge American Rhythm Tap with authentic Afro-Cuban music and dance. Capturing the charged electricity and power of a Latin jazz Orquesta," RumbaTap features a multi-talented international cast of musicians and dancers and has toured throughout Europe, Japan, and the United States; recently performing to a capacity crowd at New York City's Central Park Summer Stage.

Pollak has published articles on tap dance in several international publications including Dance Magazine; has recorded with the Cyro Baptista, Paul Carlon Octet, Grupo Los Santos, TrioNada, and members of the Tito Puente Orchestra; has appeared in films and documentaries including the critically claimed Como Se Forma Una Rumba with some of Cuba's most prestigious salsa musicians; and was the tap coach for lead actor Pablo Veron on the Sally Potter film The Tango Lesson.

Today Pollak is recognized worldwide as the creator of "RumbaTap" and is a 2008 recipient of the New York Foundation for the Arts Fellowship in Choreography.




American Tap Dance Foundation


Tony Waag - ATDF Artistic/Executive Director

Hjordis Linn-Blanford - ATDF Administrative Director

Susan Hebach - ATDF Youth Program/TCYE Director

Courtney Runft - ATDF Education Associate/Registrar


Margaret Morrison - ATDF Education Advisor  


Board of Directors 

Debbie Beard - ATDF Board Chair & Entrepreneur

Mercedes Ellington - Director/ Choreographer

Constance Valis Hill Ph.D. - Jazz Tap Historian

Pamela Koslow Hines - Producer

Nancy Kremsdorf - Tap Enthusiast

Erica Marks Panush - Tap Enthusiast

Cynthia J. Roush - Tap Enthusiast

Lisa M. Scotto - Director of Strategic Partnerships and Insights, Advertising Age 

Kim Thacker - Tap Enthusiast and Pharmaceutical Executive

Tony Waag - ATDF Artistic/Executive Director


Emeritus Board

Brenda Bufalino - ATDF Artistic Mentor

Hoagy B. Carmichael - Producer

the late Charles "Honi" Coles

the late Gregory Hines

the late Bobby Short 



The American Tap Dance Foundation, Inc. would like to thank the following for their generous support: Our Anonymous Angel, the National Endowment for the Arts, the New York Department of Cultural Affairs, New York State Council on the Arts,  The 42nd Street Fund, the Tsunami Foundation - Anson and Debra Beard, Jr. and Family, the Heckscher Foundation for Children, The Jerome Robbins Foundation, the Shubert Foundation, Capezio Ballet Makers, and numerous individuals, friends and families.



ATDF           ATDF                    ATDF                    ATDF




ATDF      ATDF      ATDF        ATDF