October 2011

Lisa_Youth_Class  tap_camp_2011


Check out our photo galleries with new photos from Tap City, the Tap City Youth Concert, and MORE!

photos by Tony Waag & Debi Field

Pre-Tap Open House


Need a place to MAKE NOISE? Put your feet to the beat!


Creative Rhythms for ages 3 1/2 - 4.





Monday, October 17 & 24, 2011

3:00pm        Check-In

3:15 - 4pm   Free Introductory Class


Please RSVP, space is limited: crunft@atdf.org 

For more info: email or call 646.230.9564


American Tap Dance Center

154 Christopher St. #2B

(between Greenwich St. & Washington St.)


Brenda Bufalino Classes


September 14 - November 2 

Wednesdays, 12:00 - 2:00pm

Advanced Technique/Repertory 


$30/single class


American Tap Dance Center

154 Christopher St. #2B

(btwn Greenwich & Washington Sts.)


Contact Courtney at crunft@atdf.org with questions.

               photo: Lois Greenfield



ATDF Junior Ensemble to perform at the Apollo


Dancers from the Junior Ensemble auditioned and were selected to perform at the historic Amateur Night at the Apollo on Wednesday, February 22, 2012!


Amateur Night has played host to countless famous entertainers since its inception in January 1934.


The young tappers will light up the stage with Buster Brown's "Gotta Go Tap Dancin", reconstructed by Michela Marino-Lerman.  


More information to come!

Save the Dates! 


Youth Program Holiday Show:

December 3, 2011, 6pm  


Winter Tap Intensive:

February 18 & 19, 2012

Faculty: Brenda Bufalino & Jimmy Tate 


ATDF Spring Gala:

April 24, 2012, 6:30pm-8:30pm


Tap City Youth Concert:

June 17, 2012, 6pm


Adult Student Showcase:

June 20, 2012, 8pm


Adult Program Drop-In Classes



6:15 - 7:15, Absolute Beginner w/ Toni Noblett


6:15-7:30, Beginner w/ Tony Waag


7:15 - 8:45, Intermediate w/ Michela Marino-Lerman



6:15 - 7:30, Fast Beginner w/ Lynn Schwab


6:15 - 7:30, Advanced Beginner w/ Derick K. Grant


7:30 - 9:00, Intermediate/Advanced w/ Barbara Duffy



6:15 - 7:15, Absolute Beginner w/ Frances Bradley



6:15 - 7:30, Beginner w/ Courtney Runft


6:30 - 7:45, Advanced Beginner w/ Susan Hebach



12:00 - 1:30, Intermediate w/ Germaine Salsberg


4:30 - 5:45, Tap for the People Int/Adv Level

*Donation Based, $5 suggested



5:15 - 6:30, Fast Beginner w/ Claudia Rahardjanoto


All classes are ongoing September 12 - June 17.


Fees: $16/single class, $56/4 class card, $112/8 class card

TCYE to perform at the Career Transitions for Dancers Gala 


Hosted by Chita Rivera, The Tap City Youth Ensemble will join dancers from around the world to celebrate America's greatest art form.


WHEN: October 31, 2011 at 7pm

WHERE: NY City Center 


MORE INFO: http://www.careertransition.org/


Waiting patiently at the Apollo Theater for our turn to audition! 


Tap Dancers Nominated for Bessie Awards! 


Monday, October 24, 2011 at 8pm 

Apollo Theater, NYC


Michelle Dorrance & Max Pollak both nominated in the category of "Outstanding Production of a work that stretches the boundaries of a traditional or culturally specific form" for their pieces Remembering Jimmy and Three to One (Dorrance) performed at Danspace Project and Los Muñequitos de Mantanzas (Pollak) performed at Symphony Space 


Caleb Teicher nominated for "Outstanding Individual Performance" for his performance in A Shared Evening choreographed by Michelle Dorrance and Dormeshia Sumbry Edwards. 


For more information visit:




Lisa_Youth_Class  tap_camp_2011

photos by Tony Waag


These are New York City tap dance events not produced by the American Tap Dance Foundation.


If you would like your tap dance event or news included, please email crunft@atdf.org with the who, what, where, and when by the 25th of the month prior to your event.


The Get Down, Jam Dance Party     


WHEN: Friday October 7, 10pm
WHERE: Tobacco Road/Port 41, 355 West 41st Streer @ 9th Ave
COST: $10 cover or e-mail dewitright2011@gmail.com for $7 guest list

The Get Down Band!!
Featuring:Jason Yudoff, Freddie Simpson, Lazlo Ujvari, William Johnson, and DeWitt Fleming

Hosted by..
Ant Boogie of the Amount Boyz
Jared Grimes of Broadway Underground
William Johnson of Drumadics 




WHEN: Saturday, October 29th, 2011, 8:00pm
WHERE: Peter Norton Symphony Space

Produced by Derick Grant & Aaron Tolson (Tap2You)
You are in the depths of a haunted house in the dead of the night... Don't open your eyes! You risk witnessing the intricate rhythms and furious footwork of today's leading tap dancers. Come and bring the kids to scream and laugh at SpookTAPular for the most fun and frightening experience in NYC. Come in costume if you want to be eligible for prizes! 


Tradition in Tap, Sarah Petronio Experience


WHEN: November 11-13, 2011

WHERE: Nola Studios, NYC

More Info: http://traditionintap.org/  


Michela Marino-Lerman Tap Jams 

WHEN: Every Wednesday, 4:30 - 8:00pm
WHERE: Smalls Jazz Club, 183 West 10th Street, NYC

Don't forget, if you can't join live, you can watch live online at: www.smallsjazzclub.com

Co-produced by Smalls Jazz Club, Cobi Narita, and Michela Marino Lerman 


11.11.11. Claudia Rahardjanoto

"A Once In A Lifetime Date - A Once In A Lifetime Event"

Join Claudia Rahardjanoto and her special guests for an evening of song and dance   

WHEN: Friday, November 11, 2011, 8pm (Doors open at 7:30pm)  

WHERE: the Cotton Club NYC, 656 West 125th Street, NY, NY 10027 


TICKETS: Get your tickets early as there is only a limited amount available. PURCHASE HERE!  


Advance tickets - $20
Day of show - $25 (cash only) 


Special thanks to Doug Sheppard for spearheading our studio lights campaign and the following individuals for making donations. We now see the light!


Margaret Adams, John Anderson, Betsie Andrews, Morgan Angelillis, Chloe Arnold, Barbara Banacos, Patricia & John Bauerlein, Cynthia Bianchi, Stephanie & Michael Blackmon, Allan Brik & Cintia Chamecki, Charmaine & Hoagy Carmichael, Paulina Carvajal, Sandra Chapman, Kathleen Cirioli, Judy Cohen, Marion Conteh, Sabrina Coughlin, Laura Craft, Diane Desiderio, Julia Dobry, Patricia Duffy, Marla Esan, Karen & Austin Fenner, Mariam Figueroa, Fran & Robert Fink, Jill Fitzgerald, Madeleine George, Peter Giannosa, Charles Goddertz, Dick Green, Eleanor Guardino, Susan and David Guilmette, Liz Mitty & Robert Gumenick, Marina Gutierrez-Alea, Laura Hahn, Paul Robert Hampton, Rhonda & Wayne Hartley, Bill Irwin, Vera Ivashina , Marylou Janulis, Anne Johnson, Lisa Karmen, Bob Kay, Cindy Kerr, Nancy Kremsdorf, Jamie Larowitz Sherman, Scott Leiendecker, Dominique Leveille, Claudia Levine, Robyne Lewis, Eileen Meyers, Scott & Nancy Moore, Brian Murphy, Michele Natarelli, Saruj & Nattee  Nimkarn, Michael Levin & Andrea Osnow , Mary Perez, Julia Pimsleur, Ann Pizzorusso, Linda Rakolta, Sylvania Reyna, Toni Riccardi, Cindy & Bill Roush, Howard & Claire Runft, Germaine Salsberg, Jessie Sawyers, Branislava & Andre Scheluchin, Larry & Cindy Simms, Kate Spender, Gil Stroming, Randy Swartz, Dayna Szyndrowski, Annette & Michael Tsubota, Adrianus van Dongen, Jessica Wilt, Denise Wood, Suellan Yao, Gabrielle Yen 

American Tap Dance Foundation Staff, Board of Directors and Supporters  


Tony Waag - ATDF Artistic/Executive Director

Hjordis Linn-Blanford - ATDF Director of Operations
Susan Hebach - ATDF Youth Program/TCYE Director

Courtney Runft - ATDF Education Associate/Registrar


Margaret Morrison - ATDF Education Advisor  


Board of Directors 

Debbie Beard - ATDF Board Chair & Entrepreneur

Mercedes Ellington - Director/ Choreographer

Constance Valis Hill Ph.D. - Jazz Tap Historian

Pamela Koslow Hines - Producer

Nancy Kremsdorf - Tap Enthusiast

Erica Marks Panush - Tap Enthusiast

Cynthia J. Roush - Tap Enthusiast

Lisa M. Scotto - Director of Strategic Partnerships and Insights, Advertising Age 

Kim Thacker - Tap Enthusiast and Pharmaceutical Executive

Tony Waag - ATDF Artistic/Executive Director


Honorary Board

Brenda Bufalino - ATDF Artistic Mentor

Hoagy B. Carmichael - Producer

the late Charles "Honi" Coles

the late Gregory Hines

the late Bobby Short