June 2011


photos by Matt Murphy & Debi Field




July 5 - 10, 2011



  • Adult Program Residencies (ages 15+)
  • Teacher Training Program (Teachers)
  • Adult Program Master Classes (ages 12+)
  • Pre-Professional Program (ages 14-19)
  • Youth Program (ages 10-14)
  • Mini-Fest (ages 6-14)

Faculty Includes:

Chloe Arnold, Brenda Bufalino, Karen Callaway Williams, April Cook, Audrey Davis, Michelle Dorrance, Barbara Duffy, Derick K. Grant, Ray Hesselink, Susan Hebach, Ryan Johnson, Monifa Kincaid, Lisa La Touche, Reggio McLaughlin,Deborah Mitchell, Margaret Morrison, Germaine Salsberg, Jason Samuels Smith, Josie Say, Lynn Schwab, Randy Skinner, Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards, Constance Valis Hill, Cartier Williams 


Online Registration is NOW OPEN! Classes sizes are limited and classes are selling out fast!!!



  • Boat Ride
  • Tap Future Performance
  • Tap City Premeir Performance
  • Tap Talks / Tap Films  
  • Tap Competition

Click here to register!


photo by Debi Field


Summer Tap Camps for Kids!


August 15-19, 2011.....9:30am-2:00pm

ages 5-9 with 0 - 2 years experience


August 22-26, 2011.....9:30am-2:00pm

ages 8+ with 3 years experience


  • Tap Technique and Choreography
  • Master Classes in various Percussive Dance Forms
  • Tap History & Film
  • Field Trip
  • Presentation for parents on last day

Call Courtney at 646-230-9564 to register today!


Brenda Bufalino 


Available for private lessons and special group lessons. Contact Brenda for availability and rates at bbufalino@aol.com.





*Due to popular demand and sold out classes, we are making the following changes to the Tap City Residency Schedule



Copasetic Canon, Part 2

Taught by Chloe Arnold

Learn: Coles Stroll, BS Chorus, Doin' the New Low Down, Shim Sham & other classic works



Copasetic Canon, Part 1

Taught by Lynn Schwab

Learn: Coles Stroll, Copasetic Soft Shoe, Chair Dance, Shim Sham



Come join us for mini sample classes, meet our faculty and watch some great young tap dancers in action!





Sat. June 25, 2011: 12:15-1:15pm  


Please RSVP, space is limited: shebach@atdf.org


For more info: email or call 646.230.9564


Visit our website at: www.atdf.org for September Open House dates


American Tap Dance Center

154 Christopher St. #2B

(between Greenwich St. & Washington St.)


Adult Program Student Showcase


WHEN: Thurs. June 23, 7-9pm

WHERE: American Tap Dance Center


Join us as our Adult Program students showcase what they've been working so hard on all year! For currently enrolled students and their family/friends. 


Tap City Youth Concert


WHEN: Saturday, June 18, 7:00pm

WHERE: Peter Norton Symphony Space, 95th St. & Broadway


Fifth annual performances by young tap dancers ages 5 - 19 from the American Tap Dance Foundation's education program. Presenting beginning rhythm makers to advanced teens in the Tap City Youth Ensemble the ATDF welcomes the NYC community to celebrate the joy of tap dance!



Purchase tickets here!


American Tap Dance Foundation Staff, Board of Directors and Supporters


Tony Waag - ATDF Artistic/Executive Director

Hjordis Linn-Blanford - ATDF Director of Operations

Susan Hebach - ATDF Youth Program/TCYE Director

Courtney Runft - ATDF Education Associate/Registrar



Board of Directors 

Debbie Beard - ATDF Board Chair & Entrepreneur

Brenda Bufalino - ATDF Artistic Mentor

Hoagy B. Carmichael - ATDF Vice Board Chair & Producer

Mercedes Ellington - Director/ Choreographer

Constance Valis Hill Ph.D. - Jazz Tap Historian

Pamela Koslow Hines - Producer

Nancy Kremsdorf - Tap Enthusiast

Donna Manger-Weil - Entrepreneur

Harvey Manger-Weil - Entrepreneur

Erica Marks Panush - Tap Enthusiast

Cynthia J. Roush - Tap Enthusiast

Lisa M. Scotto - Director of Marketing and Sales for Special Events & Concert Halls at Lincoln Center 

Kim Thacker - Tap Enthusiast and Pharmaceutical Executive

Tony Waag - ATDF Artistic/Executive Director


The American Tap Dance Foundation, Inc. would like to thank the following for their generous support: Our Anonymous Angel, the National Endowment for the Arts, the New York Department of Cultural Affairs, New York State Council on the Arts, American Express, The 42nd Street Fund, the Tsunami Foundation, the Heckscher Foundation for Children, The Jerome Robbins Foundation, the Shubert Foundation, and numerous individuals, friends and families.