Community Association Update / Issue #14
[…] Click here to continue reading our blogpost entitled:
"Arbitration Provisions Rise Again in Construction Defect Disputes"
|
Asked & Answered: HOA's Ability to Impose Assessments for Maintaining Exclusive Use Common Areas?
Asked - My condominium association is imposing a special assessment against all owners to reimburse it for costs incurred in repairing the structure of an owner's leaking balcony. Because the balcony is "exclusive use common area" to be maintained by the individual owner, is my association in compliance with Civil Code §1364?
Answered - Yes, your association is in compliance with Civil Code §1364 due to the nature of the damage/maintenance at issue.
Civil Code §1364 does state that "the association is responsible for repairing, replacing, or maintaining the common areas, other than exclusive use common areas, and the owner of each separate interest is responsible for maintaining that separate interest and any exclusive use common area appurtenant to the separate interest" (emphasis added). However, the scope of the owner's maintenance obligation for her "exclusive use common area appurtenant to [her] separate interest" (her balcony) extends primarily to the basic upkeep of the balcony's usable surfaces...
Click here to continue reading our blogpost entitled: