July 2010
[…] Therefore, the CAFC held that the ITC's recommendations under §3005 were not "final" and consequently not subject to judicial review under the APA. The CAFC also held that "the President's actions [of proclaiming modifications to the HTSUS] [were] not reviewable under the APA because the President is not an "agency" within the meaning of the APA."

In addition, CAFC stated that §3006 did not in any way limit the President's discretion in a way that would render the President's actions in this case judicially reviewable for exceeding his authority. On the contrary, "under section 3006(a), the President's authority [was] not constrained in any way by the Commission's recommendations. The statement in section 3006 that the President "may proclaim modifications, based on the recommendation by the Commission under section 3005 of this title, to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule" therefore does not restrict the President's discretion or render the President's actions judicially reviewable."

The CAFC said that the only language in § 3006 that limited the President's discretion to proclaim HTSUS modifications was the requirement that the President "determine that the modifications (1) are in conformity with the U.S. obligations under the Convention; and (2) do not run counter to the national economic interest of the United States." In this case, the statute contained no language that expressly mandated substantial rate neutrality as a prerequisite to the President's authority to proclaim HTSUS modifications. Nor did the statue require any independent predicate to President's action.