$Account.OrganizationName
Monday Report
Exporters & Importers January 14th 2008


ECONOMIC NOTES:

THIS WEEKS LEADS


 

SCORECARD

Exporters and Importers of Labor

  • 25 of the 72 cities listed are net IMPORTERS of labor. The other 47 are net EXPORTERS of labor.
  • 3 of the top 4 IMPORTERS - South Salt Lake City, Salt Lake City and Murray are all in Salt Lake County
  • 6 of the top 11 net EXPORTERS of labor are unincorporated areas of Salt Lake County

Top Ten Importers of Labor
Rank CityDaytime Population% Increase/Decrease
1Park City6,73091.3%
2South Salt Lake39,90181.1%
3Salt Lake City131,18072.2%
4Murray 12,15235.7%
5Vernal 9,83627.5
6Price 10,56525.7%
7Ogden 96,50525.0%
8Roosevelt 5,23921.9%
9North Salt Lake10,52620.3%
10Tremonton 6,61118.2%

Source: US Bureau of the Census, 2000


Top Eleven Exporters of Labor
Rank CityDaytime Population% Increase/Decrease
1Summit Park CDP3,442-47.8%
2White City CDP3,350-44.1%
3Oquirrh CDP5,961 -42.6%
4West Point3,665-39.3%
5Clinton 7,837-37.7
6Little Cottonwood Creek Valley CDP4,64635.7%
7Cottonwood Heights17,87135.2%
8North Ogden9,781-34.9%
9Kearns CDP22,096-34.4%
10Canyon Rim CDP6,886-34.0%
11Mount Olympus CDP4,898-31.0%

Source: US Bureau of the Census, 2000

Note: CDP (Census Designated Places) or Unincorporated areas


The Ten Things Everyone Should Know About Science Part VI

  • You may be able to quote Shakespeare, but what are you like on Big Bang theory?
  • The Financial Times gives non- scientifically minded readers a leg up the tree of knowledge.

Molecules and chemical reactions

  • On earth, most atoms do not exist on their own but are joined together with others as molecules. Or, using different terminology, most elements combine to form compounds. Chemistry is all about the reactions that make and rearrange the bonds between atoms.
  • Organic chemistry concentrates on carbon, which can form a greater variety of compounds than any other element. The most important molecules of life, proteins and DNA, are based on long chains of carbon atoms linked to other elements - particularly hydrogen, oxygen and nitrogen.
  • All chemical reactions involve a change in energy. Most release energy, usually as heat; our bodies are warmed by organic reactions based ultimately on the oxidation of the food we eat. (A few reactions give off energy as light rather than heat - a property exploited by fireflies and glow-worms.) On the other hand, ''endothermic'' reactions absorb energy from the environment (which is why commercial cold-packs can chill a drink within a few minutes).
  • Many reactions need a chemical push to get started. This is provided by a ''catalyst'', a substance that speeds up a reaction without being consumed by it. Enzymes are the biological catalysts on which life depends.
  • Why does it matter?
  • We are all made of chemical compounds, and every aspect of biology runs on chemical reactions. Chemistry- based industries include oil and petrochemicals, pharmaceuticals and biotechnology, food processing and paints.
  • What next?
  • Although chemistry is a relatively mature science, chemists continue to discover different and more efficient ways to carry out reactions. These will synthesise new materials, from plastics to pharmaceuticals, while producing less pollution than today.
  • Fear factor: chattering teeth.
  • What's next - Digital data?

  • Greetings!

    Daytime Population

    • Who are the Labor Exporters? Who are the Labor Importers?
    • Who are the top 10?

    The Ten Things Everyone Should Know About Science, Pt VII

    Bob Springmeyer

    Bonneville Research


  • ECONOMIC NOTES:
    • US Business Confidence
    • U.S. business confidence fell to a new record low at the start of 2008 and is consistent with recession. Sentiment is stronger elsewhere across the globe, particularly in Asia, although it is down everywhere since the subprime financial shock began this past summer. Expectations regarding the first half of 2008 are especially bleak, plunging to another new low last week. Businesses have also become notably cautious with respect to their inventories and office space needs. Hiring and fixed investment are soft, but holding up better. Pricing pressures have risen with oil prices near $100 per barrel, but remain very subdued compared to the pressures that prevailed during previous oil price spurts.
    • Consumer Credit (G19)
    • Consumer credit increased in November by $15.5 billion to $2.505 trillion. The details of the report showed that demand for both revolving and non-revolving credit increased over the month. The sharp increase in consumer credit is not surprising as consumers' ability and willingness to extract equity from their homes are waning, and thus they will have to increasingly turn to other forms of credit to finance consumption.
    • Pending Home Sales
    • The pending home sales index declined by 19.2% in November on a year-ago basis. At 87.6, the index was down by 2.6% from October. October's index was revised upward to 89.9 from 86.7. The index's large fall from a year ago suggests that home sales will slow further over the next several months in light of continued weakness in the nation's housing market.
    • Chain Store Sales
    • Chain store sales increased 0.4% in the week ending January 5 and year-over-year growth fell to 1.9%, as comparisons were again difficult. Despite the weak figures, the ICSC reported aggressive gift card redemption in the week after Christmas.

    Source: Economy.com 2007

  • THIS WEEKS LEADS
    • Anna's Linens > Anna's Linens operates 246 locations throughout AL, AZ, CA, FL, GA, IL, IN, LA, MD, MI, MS, NC, NM, NV, PA, SC, TX, VA, WA, WI and Washington, DC.
    • The stores, selling bedding, sheets, comforters, towels, pillows and other bedroom and bathroom accessories, occupy spaces of 7,000 sq.ft. to 10,000 sq.ft. in power and strip centers.
    • Plans call for 100 openings throughout the existing markets during the coming 18 months. Preferred cotenants include Wal*Mart and Target as well as grocery, soft goods and discount stores.
    • Typical leases run five years with options.
    • Preferred demographics include a trade-area population of 150,000 earning an average household income of $65,000.
    • For more information, contact
      • Patrick Barber,
      • Anna's Linens,
      • 3550 Hyland Avenue,
      • Costa Mesa, CA 92626;
      • 714-460-2802,
      • Fax 714- 460-1750;
      • Email: pat@annaslinens.com;
      • Web site: www.annaslinens.com.

  • BONNEVILLE RESEARCH - Working with clients to deliver results that endure!
  • Successful client work requires a superior team of outstanding people working fluidly together.

    Bonneville Research is the one firm with the experience and expertise to help businesses, governments and nonprofit organizations solve their toughest problems.

    We work to help clients achieve enduring results and improve the communities in which we live.


    BONNEVILLE RESEARCH

    Bonneville Research is a Utah-based consulting firm providing economic, financial, market and policy research to public and private sector clients throughout the intermountain west.

    Helping Clients Succeed

    Our services include:

    • Financial Analysis
    • Business License Studies
    • Impact Fee analysis
    • Urban Renewal & Redevelopment Analysis and Budgets
    • Strategy and Policy Analysis
    • Economic and Fiscal Impact Analysis
    • Statistical and Survey Research
    • Public Sector Mission Effectiveness

    Each of our studies is tailored to address the unique needs of our clients and their communities.


    If we can help, please call or email us at

    • Bob
      • 801-364-5300
      • BobSpring@BonnevilleResearch.com
    • Jon
      • 801-746-5706
      • JonSpring@BonnevilleResearch.com

    -
    -
    New Address!

    Please note our new address:

    Bonneville Research

    170 South Main Suite #775 (New)

    Salt Lake City, UT 84101

    Bob - 801-364-5300

    BobSpring@BonnevilleResearch.com

    Jon - 801-746-5706

    JonSpring@BonnevilleResearch.com

    Fax - 801-505-4088(New)

    Please Note the Changes!

    -
    -

    Email Marketing by