|
|
A Note from Our President.....
Thanks to one and all who participated in Quad City Music Guild's audition weekends. We had a great turnout of highly talented performers. Sadly, not everyone who auditioned could be cast. But everyone who auditioned may stay involved with Music Guild during the 2009 season. It takes roughly four times as many volunteers for back-stage and behind-the-scene jobs as it takes to fill those prized on-stage roles. Please consider donating some of your time to work with a great bunch of people. If you have a couple of hours you'd be willing to donate to paint a set, serve concessions, usher or otherwise help us stage our season, take a moment to call the box office at 762-6610, or email us at [email protected] and give us your contact information. We'll do the rest. You'll be glad you did. P.S. Special thanks to Joe Urbaitis and Jane Schmidt, and all the other volunteers who helped make our February auditions run so smoothly.
Sincerely,
Jerry Taylor
QUAD CITY MUSIC GUILD PRESIDENT Quad City Music Guild 309-762-6610
|
Volunteers Needed! The search is on for willing volunteers to work concessions, greet buses, man the parking lot, and provide all of the other off-stage support needed to make our shows a success. If you are willing to help, please contact our Volunteer Recruitment Co-Chairs, Jamie Bauschka ([email protected]) or Jen Sondgeroth ([email protected]). They will be happy to help you!
Also, staff member positions are still available for our December 2009 show, Babes in Toyland. Please contact our President, Jerry Taylor at [email protected] if interested.
|
'THE PRODUCERS' HAS BEEN CAST!
WELCOME AND CONGRATS TO THE CAST OF PRODUCERS!
The Cast.....
Max Bialystock Bruce Carmen
Leo Bloom Nathan Bates
Roger DeBris Mark McGinn
Franz Liebkind J Adam Lounsberry
Carmen Ghia Mike Millar
Ulla Erika Thomas
Hold Me-Touch Me Valeree Pieper
Lick Me-Bite Me Sheri Hess
Kiss Me-Feel Me Heidi Pederson
Storm Trooper Todd Weber
Bryan Harold Truitt
Kevin Joe Urbaitis
Scott Tom Vaccaro
Shirley Markowitz Erin Lounsberry
Mr. Marks Mark Holmes
Usherettes Tami Parchert, Christine Goodall
Jason Adam Beck
Jack Greg Golz
Donald Eric Reyes
Dancers:
Gina Gilliland, Tami Parchert, Valeree Pieper,
Emma Williams, Shana Lavino, Michelle Steen
Ensemble:
Susie Adams, Jamie Bauschka, Adam Beck,
Kim Boomer, Wendy Czekalski, Mary Decker,
Gina Gilliland, Greg Golz, Christine Goodall, Ben Graham, Sheri Hess, Mark Holmes, Tami Parchert, Cindy Ramos-Parmley, Heidi Pederson, Valeree Pieper, Eric Reyes, Sara Shaw, Steve Touvelle, Harold Truitt, Randin Turner, Joe Urbaitis, Tom Vaccaro, Todd Weber, Emma Williams, Shana Lavino, Michelle Steen |
|
2009 Season
March / April 27-28-29 2-3-4-5, 2009 Thur-Fri-Sat @ 7:30pm Sunday @ 2:00pm
June 12-13-14 18-19-20-21
July 10-11-12 16-17-18-19
August 7-8-9 13-14-15-16
December 2009
|
It's not too late to order your season tickets for 2009! Please call our box office at 309-762-6610, or you can print a ticket order form from our website: www.qcmusicguild.com | |
|
|
2009 Summer Shows Have Been Cast!
The King And I
The Production Staff
Director - Bill Marsoun Music Director - Erika Thomas Choreographer - Beth Marsoun Asst. Music Director - Deb Swift Costumer - Michelle Heaton Props Chair - Corinne Brown Lighting Design - Steve Parmley Make up - JoAnn Parmley Assistant Directors - Tom Morrow, Nathan Sondgeroth, Kit Zelnio
Anna -Jennifer Sondgeroth The King - Harold Truitt
Lady Thiang - Mary Decker Tuptim - Stephanie Moeller
Lun Tha - Nick Munson Krahlahome - James Driscoll
Orton/Ramsey -Steve Flanigan Chululongkorn - Jordan Lipes
Louis - Christian Frieden Interpreter - Tyler Finley
Eliza - Dianna McKune Eva - Sophia Porter Topsi - Stephanie Perry Uncle Tom - Juliet Hunt Simon - Susie Carsell-Schaecter Angel - Reilly O'Tool
Dancers/Dogs
Autumn Loose, Janell Just, Jessica Myers
Royal Wives Anastasiya Bauswell,Colleen Callahan, Elizabeth Cook, Dianna McKune, Sophia Porter, Susan Zelnio
Guards Ian Heaton, Jonah Maynard, Thomas Weigandt
Royal Children Kyle Barnes, Tyler Barnes, Griffin Bunn, Alyssa Castro, Emma Evans-Peck, Katherine Florence, Teel Haley, Andrew Hall, Sydney Heller, Bryce Herrick, Keanna Hilligoss-McKune, PJ Hilligoss-McKune, Noel Huntley, Joseph Jagusah, Maryrose Jagusah, Mackenzie Larsen, Joseph Lillian, Jenna Martel, Cassandra McKee, Eliza Moore, Katie Moore, Laurel Neal, Mariah Neal, Madison Isabella Perry, Elysia Rohr, Micah Santamour-Barnas, Rebecca Schaecter, Ally Zahringer, Betsy Zahringer
__________________________________________________________________
All Shook Up
THE PRODUCTION STAFF
Director - Bob Williams Asst Book Director - Jodi McGinn Music Director - Dave Blakey Asst Music Director - Danny White Choreographer - Kathy Lafrenz Costumer - Sue Woodard Props Chief - Laurel Williams Lighting Design - Steve Parmley
THE CAST
CHAD - Bryan Tank NATALIE HALLER - Melissa Anderson - Clark JIM HALLER - Mike Millar SYLVIA - Jackie Madunic DENNIS - J. Adam Lounsberry SANDRA - Shana Lavino LORRAINE - Cara Chumbley DEAN HYDE - Andy Gibb Clark SHERIFF EARL - Todd Weber MAYOR MATILDA HYDE - Heidi Pedersen
ENSEMBLE Susie Adams, David Bailey, Joel Collins, Kendis Curtis, Don Faust, Alex Felt, Chandler Ford, Christine Goodall, Lisa Groves, Daniel Hass, Gary Koos, Kailan Lafrenz, Elyse MacDonald, Margie Martel, Gregg O'Neill, Ryne Parker, Dale Shake, Michelle Steen, Carli Talbott, Pami Triebel, Tom Vaccaro, Allison VanDeventer, Amber Vick, Rachel Vickers, Emma Williams
__________________________________________________________________
Seussical
The Production Staff
Director - Andy Davis Assistant Director - Nathan Bates Music Director - Josh Hahn Choreographer - Ann Morman Asst. Music Director - Randi Turner Lighting Design - Steve Parmley Set Design - Greg Bouljon Costumes - Mary Bouljon Props Chair - Cherie Lyman Mentor - Val Pieper
The Cast
Horton - John Weigandt Jo Jo - Emily Baker
Cat In The Hat - Eric Reyes Gertrude - Jenny Winn
Mayzie - Andrea Kapusinski General G.K.S. - Mike Schmidt Sour Kangaroo - Heather Roman Mayor - Kevin Pieper Mrs Mayor - Katie Casey Grinch - Mark Holmes Judge - Jim Sederquist
Bird Girls Abbey Donohoe, Andrea Millea, Hillary Pieper, Kelly Thompson-Reyes, Sarah Walker Wickershams Ian Heaton, Jens Hurty, Tommy Ratkiewicz
Ensemble Gray Bawden, Macallister Blakely, Chelsea Crumbleholme, Sydney Crumbleholme, Zachary Finn, Tarah Fisher, Greg Golz, Jan Golz, Hannah Gustafson, Ken Hill, Ashley Lewis, Erin Lounsberry, Olivia Lyman, Ryan Mosher-Ohr, Catie Osborn, Zoe Robinson, Liv Ryan, Jeremy Stump, Kailea Surratt, Lauren VanSpeybroek, Makayla Wiese
|
Questions about Overtones? Please contact Jen Sondgeroth at [email protected]. Or, you can email QCMG at [email protected]. Just put Overtones in the subject line of your email. We look forward to hearing from you!
| |
|